Jeep Patriot Forums banner

1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Just wondering if anyone can help me to understand what this error code means?

B1B06 Driver side front airbag igniter circuit 2 - Open circuit / signal too low

I have no idea what this means and I hope someone can help me to understand it, I need to get it repaired and I dont know where to start or who to go to, its for a Jeep Patriot. If anyone could help me I'd really appreciate it!

Thank you! X
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
971 Posts
Got a scan tool? This is copy+pasted straight from a 08 manual. Pictures didn't copy.

B1B06-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Squib 2 circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects an open or high resistance on the Driver Squib 2 circuits.


Possible Causes

(R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT OPEN

(R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT OPEN

STEERING CONTROL MODULE

DRIVER AIRBAG

OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.


Turn the ignition on.

Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ACTIVE DTC

Go To 2


STORED DTC

Go To 6

2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.


Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.



NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.


Connect the 8443 Load Tool and 8443-1 Jumper to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.


With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1B06-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

Go To 3


No

Replace the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

3. CHECK STEERING CONTROL MODULE (CLOCKSPRING) SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.


Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
Disconnect the Steering Control Module C4 connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.


Connect the 8443 Load Tool and 8443-19 Jumper to the Steering Control Module C4 connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.


With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1B06-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

Go To 4


No

Replace the Steering Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

4. CHECK (R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.


Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Steering Control Module connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.


Connect the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the Steering Control Module C4 connector and the 8443-25 ORC Adaptor cavity 24-22.

Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

Yes

Go To 5


No

Repair the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit for an open.
Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

5. CHECK (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------





Measure the resistance of the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the Steering Control Module C4 connector and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor cavity 24-21.

Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

Yes

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

Replace the ORC in accordance with Service Information.
Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.


No

Repair the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit for an open.
Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.

6. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Refer to the Table of Contents in this Section for a complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.


With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.


Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.


With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.
Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.

In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question / causing the intermittent condition.

Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes

Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure from the Table of Contents in this section.


No

No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,453 Posts
Bear in mind...a "squib" is an "electric match" used in fireworks and other explosives--it will burn very hot if energized....careful!
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top