Sirius Satelite Radio - Jeep Patriot Forums
Electrical and Audio Discuss stereos, NAV, general wiring, lighting & GPS

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-07-2007, 09:36 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 22
 
Sirius Satelite Radio

Can anyone post a picture of the in-dash Factory installed Sirius Satelite Radio System....is it different from the 6 CD Changer?...is the display screen different?...does it display the stations and song titles?...thanks.
GeoK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-07-2007, 10:18 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
 
Picking mine up tommorrow, I'll let ya know.
giloo7 is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-08-2007, 09:23 AM
Senior Member
 
phil8400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Ontario Canada
Posts: 355
 
The single CD with Sirius is 100% exactly the same as the non-Sirius. The head unit itself doesn't display with station name, but the EVIC which comes with the driver's convenience package, does. However, it doesn't display song titles.

Limited 4x4 FDI
Khaki Metallic
Boston Acoustics
SIRIUS
Driver Convenience Group
Power Sunroof
P215/65R17 OWL
Mopar hitch receiver
phil8400 is offline  
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 05-10-2007, 08:08 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
 
Not to thrilled about the Sirius. I like the features of my starmate and will keep that. I just wanted to know now if I can call Sirius and use my radio as a second subscription to save money.
giloo7 is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-05-2007, 12:16 AM
Senior Member
 
dryland305's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 144
 
Here you go.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GeoK View Post
Can anyone post a picture of the in-dash Factory installed Sirius Satelite Radio System....is it different from the 6 CD Changer?...is the display screen different?...does it display the stations and song titles?...thanks.
GeoK, I don't know if you got an answer to your question elsewhere, but I came across the attached picture of the SIRIUS head unit on Jeep's website. Please note that this was in the "Patriot" section of the website, so it should be representative of what you would see in a Patriot (in other words, this picture shouldn't actually represent what the Grand Cherokee folks get). Hope this helps.

Edited to Add: Oops, I see that you've already purchased your Patriot. Oh well, maybe this will help someone else with similar questions.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	RAQ.JPG
Views:	117
Size:	44.2 KB
ID:	471  

Last edited by dryland305; 07-05-2007 at 12:21 AM.
dryland305 is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-05-2007, 01:08 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 23
 
If anyone has a chance to view the Sirius radio description on the sirius website, it says that it displays the song/artist name and when we asked the dealer, he confirmed that it did. But I have heard several times here in the forum that it doesn't. So confused! Is it possbile just a RDS setting change that needs adjusting? If it doesn't, that was a serious oversight on both Jeep and Sirius. The website is w w w.sirius.com/dcx/jeep/html/index.html
Sorry not enuf posts for the URL.
Any help would be appreciated. Otherwise, once mine arrives in less than a week (Countdown has begun), I'll let you know.

Patty the Patriot - Stone White Limited FDII Trail Rated, Leather, Sunroof, Dr. Convenience Group, Boston System, U-Connect, Sat. Radio., Everything 'cept the nav system
Willster007 is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-05-2007, 09:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 323
 
My Sirrius with 6-CD DOES NOT show the artist or song title. The station name ONLY appears, in both the head unit and EVIC.

Are you saying there's some way to enable or "turn on" that info on the head?
Bobbyt is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-08-2007, 09:57 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 23
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobbyt View Post
My Sirrius with 6-CD DOES NOT show the artist or song title. The station name ONLY appears, in both the head unit and EVIC.

Are you saying there's some way to enable or "turn on" that info on the head?
I'm not sure... I pick up mine tomorrow (maybe - if there aren't any more problems) but someone I know has '08 Escape and his did not show the song/artist name until he performed a setting change on the stereo. Does the manual say anything? If not, I'll let you tomorrow or the next day once I pick mine up.

Patty the Patriot - Stone White Limited FDII Trail Rated, Leather, Sunroof, Dr. Convenience Group, Boston System, U-Connect, Sat. Radio., Everything 'cept the nav system
Willster007 is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-13-2007, 02:49 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 23
 
Okay, so after playing around with the Sat. Radio. It appears that the song/artist name only shows once you hit the "info" button when the "info" is highlighted on the screen. It does not stay on all the time.
Jeep/Sirius could have done a better job with the Sat Radio but at least, it does show - once you hit the button. Hope that solves some of the confusion. i just picked mine up on Tuesday and haven't really had a chance to paly around with it. This weekend, though. But nonetheless, it is a great vehicle and very happy with it so far!

Patty the Patriot - Stone White Limited FDII Trail Rated, Leather, Sunroof, Dr. Convenience Group, Boston System, U-Connect, Sat. Radio., Everything 'cept the nav system
Willster007 is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-13-2007, 04:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 101
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Willster007 View Post
Okay, so after playing around with the Sat. Radio. It appears that the song/artist name only shows once you hit the "info" button when the "info" is highlighted on the screen. It does not stay on all the time.
Jeep/Sirius could have done a better job with the Sat Radio but at least, it does show - once you hit the button. Hope that solves some of the confusion. i just picked mine up on Tuesday and haven't really had a chance to paly around with it. This weekend, though. But nonetheless, it is a great vehicle and very happy with it so far!
I wish Jeep put an Info button on the standard radio too, it's silly that they didn't IMO. That's my only gripe with the radio. One simple button that shows you what's on for a few seconds would be fine.

Also silly that they make you choose between having an AUX jack and having an Info button for the Sirius, but that's another story...
rpiotr01 is offline  
post #11 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-14-2007, 11:44 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Spring Texas (north of Houston)
Posts: 29
 
Send a message via MSN to gbold3
Need Aux jack for my Patriot

Quote:
Originally Posted by rpiotr01 View Post
I wish Jeep put an Info button on the standard radio too, it's silly that they didn't IMO. That's my only gripe with the radio. One simple button that shows you what's on for a few seconds would be fine.

Also silly that they make you choose between having an AUX jack and having an Info button for the Sirius, but that's another story...
RPIOTR01 say it aint so I was just getting close to making a final deal on a Patriot that has the Sirius option (didn't want) and finding that out I guess I need to see if they can switch the radio out for a standard one. Appreciate the info!!
gbold3 is offline  
post #12 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-14-2007, 07:50 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 23
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpiotr01 View Post
I wish Jeep put an Info button on the standard radio too, it's silly that they didn't IMO. That's my only gripe with the radio. One simple button that shows you what's on for a few seconds would be fine.

Also silly that they make you choose between having an AUX jack and having an Info button for the Sirius, but that's another story...
Yea, not sure why Jeep chose to not have something as simple as an "info" button included on the standard radio. And again, not really sure why if we rec'd the upgraded radio, that you lose the aux. plug. I live by my ipod so that sucks. It costs $390 CDN to purchase and install the Mopar Ipod integrated kit. Not too bad, I guess, but not sure that I want to spend $ on that, right off the bat.

Patty the Patriot - Stone White Limited FDII Trail Rated, Leather, Sunroof, Dr. Convenience Group, Boston System, U-Connect, Sat. Radio., Everything 'cept the nav system
Willster007 is offline  
post #13 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-14-2007, 08:43 PM
Senior Member
 
NoneRequired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Suburban MotorD
Posts: 218
 
easy answer...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Willster007 View Post
Yea, not sure why Jeep chose to not have something as simple as an "info" button included on the standard radio. And again, not really sure why if we rec'd the upgraded radio, that you lose the aux. plug. I live by my ipod so that sucks. It costs $390 CDN to purchase and install the Mopar Ipod integrated kit. Not too bad, I guess, but not sure that I want to spend $ on that, right off the bat.
Easy answer to this.... There is no "info" button on the base radio because the display in the base radio cannot display the text required to show the information. There is a multi segment display that shows frequency or time, and then another that shows Pxx where xx is the preset button, or the Sirius channel. No text capable display exists in the base radio, so no need for an "info" button.

Now, if you have the RAQ radio, the mid-level radio that has no Aux. input on the front) and do not have Sirius radio, then you can use the aux. input that exists at the rear connections of the radio for your ipod input. The song info will not display when used in this manner, but the audio will come through the car speakers. The Mopar ipod adapter I believe, also connects to the CAN bus, and uses the display. Seems expensive to me, but maybe worth it to some.

I have .pdf files of the radio schematics if ya need them to do this yourself.
NoneRequired is offline  
post #14 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-14-2007, 08:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 117
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoneRequired View Post
Easy answer to this.... There is no "info" button on the base radio because the display in the base radio cannot display the text required to show the information. There is a multi segment display that shows frequency or time, and then another that shows Pxx where xx is the preset button, or the Sirius channel. No text capable display exists in the base radio, so no need for an "info" button.

Now, if you have the RAQ radio, the mid-level radio that has no Aux. input on the front) and do not have Sirius radio, then you can use the aux. input that exists at the rear connections of the radio for your ipod input. The song info will not display when used in this manner, but the audio will come through the car speakers. The Mopar ipod adapter I believe, also connects to the CAN bus, and uses the display. Seems expensive to me, but maybe worth it to some.

I have .pdf files of the radio schematics if ya need them to do this yourself.
Ok. I dont mean to beat this to death but you're saying you can have the base radio with the AUX port AND Sirius but you just wont see the song info, correct?

07 Patriot Limited - Black 4x4 loaded with all the toys except the offroad package...

Last edited by DanCMH; 07-14-2007 at 08:51 PM.
DanCMH is offline  
post #15 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-17-2007, 02:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 101
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanCMH View Post
Ok. I dont mean to beat this to death but you're saying you can have the base radio with the AUX port AND Sirius but you just wont see the song info, correct?
That's right. If you have the EVIC you can see the name of the station there, but nothing else.

And I understand there's no room on the radio itself to display text, but as I mentioned above, if you have the EVIC why couldn't they change it to scroll every few seconds between station name - artist - song title. There's plenty of room for that text there. And to be honest, there's room on the EVIC display for a few lines of text. Why can't one of the push button options be for full a radio display? There's enough room for "Push and hold for more options" or something to that effect, which takes up three lines. Station - artist - title info wouldn't be much more.


Meh, just a little rant there, it's really not a huge deal.
rpiotr01 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Jeep Patriot Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome